HS baseball: Phillips wins it for Nisky

Web baseball Bats

Staff report

Tyler Senecal homered, and Jake Phillips hit a two-out, run scoring single in the bottom of the seventh inning to lift Niskayuna over Bethlehem 4-3 in a Suburban Council baseball game Monday.

Senecal, Phillips and Conor Graham had three hits apiece as the Silver Warriors went to 9-1 in the league.
John Cady pitched a four-hitter, and Brendan Spulnick had two hits and an RBI in Shenendehowa’s 4-2 win over Colonie.

Peter Close gave CBA a 2-1 win over Mohonasen with a walk-off homer in the eighth inning.

Duncan Sitterlee spun a two-hitter, and Joe VonHolten went 2-for-3 and scored the only run Shaker needed on a second-inning wild pitch in its 3-0 win over Columbia.

Bryce Thibodeau homered and singled and had three RBIs, and Fort Plain scored 11 runs in its first four at-bats to beat Duanesburg 14-3 in the Western Athletic Conference.

Brian Bentley had thre hits to lead Mayfield past Middleburgh 9-1.

Sam Uline had two hits with a triple, Christian Chase had two hits with a double, and Galway beat Fonda-Fultonville 13-6.

Caiden Larsen had three hits and two RBIs, and Berne-Knox-Westerlo beat OESJ 15-8.

Canajoharie jumped on Mekeel Christian Academy for six runs in the first and went on to a 15-0 win.

Noah Valvo and Stephan Alescio both had two hits and two RBIs as part of Schoharie’s 8-3 win at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

John Vandenburgh and Alanzo Barrett had two hits apiece in Lansingburgh’s 6-1 Colonial Council win at Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Nick Hansen homered to back James Rubino’s six-hitter in LaSalle’s 6-2 win over Schalmont.

Parker Bolt and three Albany Academy relievers shut down Catholic Central in a 14-0 victory for the Cadets.

Robert Walek had two hits and got the win in relief as Waterford-Halfmoon edged Hoosick Falls 2-1 in the Wasaren League.

Dale Stanavich pitched into the seventh inning and had two RBIs in Amsterdam’s 3-0 Foothills Council won over Gloversville.

Joe Saia’s RBI double broke a 2-2, sixth-inning tie, and Voorheesville beat Lake George 4-2 in a non-league contest.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 4, BETHLEHEM 3
Bethlehem    101 010 0 — 3 4 0
Niskayuna    100 101 1 — 4 9 2
Sgroi, Salamida (5) and Nash; Ritzenthaler, Brown (5) and Toy.
SHENENDEHOWA 4, COLONIE 2
Colonie    200 000 0 — 2 4 1
Shenendehowa    011 110 x — 4 9 1
Wall, Lambert (3), Toms (6) and Roemer; Cady and Connors.
SHAKER 3, COLUMBIA 0
Columbia    000 000 0 — 0 2 1
Shaker    012 000 x — 3 5 0
Ostiguy, Olivan (3) and Lehera; Satterlee and VonHolten.
CBA 2, MOHONASEN 1 (8)
Mohonasen    100 000 00 — 1 6 1
CBA    000 100 01 — 2 8 1
Macejka, Deguire (7) and Smith; Kuhn, Edmunds (7) and Zebrowski.
AVERILL PARK 12, ALBANY 3
AP    005 330 1 — 12 17 1
Albany    100 000 2 —  3  7 4

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LASALLE 6, SCHALMONT 2
Schalmont    000 020 0 — 2 6 0
LaSalle    020 004 x — 6 6 2
LaRue, Caputo (6) and Defayette; Rubino and Hansen.
ICHABOD CRANE 13, WATERVLIET 1
Watervliet    000 010 0 —  1  3 6
IC    151 330 x — 13 11 0
Bagnardi, Ellis (5) and unavailable; Rutkey, Volkmann (6) and unavailable.
ALBANY ACADEMY 14,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0
AA    133 100 6 — 14 16 1
CCHS    000 000 0 —  0  3 3
Bolt, Mason (4), Young (5), Navarro (7) and Moshier; Frattianni, Hawron (4), Thayer (7) and Clinton.
LANSINGBURGH 6,
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 1
Lansingburgh    401 000 1 — 6 7 2
C-R    100 000 0 — 1 3 2
Murray and Finning; Loder, Hotaling (3), Franek (4) and DeCristopher.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 3,
JOHNSTOWN 2
Johnstown    000 020 0 — 2 6 0
B-P    100 101 x — 3 3 2
Brown and unavailable; Hinderliter and unavailable.
AMSTERDAM 3, GLOVERSVILLE 0
Gloversville    000 000 0 — 0 6 0
Amsterdam    101 010 x — 3 4 0
Dona and unavailable; Stanavich, Spagnola (7) and Rucos.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 14, DUANESBURG 3
Fort Plain    434 200 1 — 14 8 1
Duanesburg    010 010 1 —  3 7 3
Cortese, Gifford (5) and B. Fureno; M. Gamache, Enders (2), Z. Gamache (3), Coons (5) and Lynch.
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 15, OESJ 8
OESJ    001 110 5 —  8  9 3
BKW    502 044 x — 15 13 4
Baker, Leon (1), Bly (5), Brundage (6) and Smith; Lawson, Ableman (7) and Keyes, Simpson (7).
SCHOHARIE 8, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 3
Schoharie    240 200 0 — 8 11 0
ND-BG    000 000 3 — 3 10 2
Scheuer, Helmstadt (7) and unavailable; Santiago, Tortello (3), Matala (7) and unavailable.
CANAJOHARIE 15, MEKEEL 0
Canajoharie    600 108 0 — 15 9  1
Mekeel    000 000 0 —  0 6 10
Kacjan, Owel (5) and unavailable; McCarty, Rychick (6), Davidson (7) and unavailable.
GALWAY 13, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 6
Galway    320 233 0 — 13 10 4
F-F    000 400 2 —  6  3 4
Conti, Brownell (3), Chase (6) and Uline; DiCaprio, Myles (4), Hamlen (6) and Kearns.

WASAREN LEAGUE
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 2,
HOOSICK FALLS 1
HF    100 000 0 — 1 7 0
W-H    000 100 1 — 2 3 2
Decker and Richard; Houle, Walek (7) and Aubin.
NON-LEAGUE
VOORHEESVILLE 4, LAKE GEORGE 2
LG    200 000 0 — 2 2 1
Voorheesville    020 002 x — 4 3 1
Flatley, Hoffis (3), Hansen (6) and Moody; Daly and Gallager.