Saratoga hands Shaker first league loss

Alexa Knudsen of Shenendehowa and Jocelynn Hamilton of Niskayuna battle for position underneath the basket Friday at Niskayuna High School. Shen won 58-25. Amy  Luke/For The Daily GazetteAlexa Knudsen of Shenendehowa and Jocelynn Hamilton of Niskayuna battle for position underneath the basket Friday at Niskayuna High School. Shen won 58-25. Amy Luke/For The Daily Gazette

Saratoga Springs jumped out to a 17-10 halftime lead, holding Shaker scoreless in the second quarter, and went on to hand the Blue Bison their first Suburban Council loss of the season 49-40 in girls’ basketball on Friday night.

Dolly Cairns scored 19 points for the Blue Streaks (12-5, 12-6), and Kerry Flaherty scored 12.

CeCe Mayo led Shaker (15-1, 17-2) with 15 points.

Colonie outscored Bethlehem 13-9 in overtime to pull out a 70-66 victory.

Shenendehowa downed Niskayuna 58-25 as Cameron Tooley scored 15 points for the Plainsmen, and Alexandra Tudor scored 13.

Aliyah Wright scored 18 points for the Garnet Raiders, and Sareena Dicerbo and Erin Fouracre each scored 11.

Emily Wander led Guilderland with 23 points, and Maggie Kirby scored 19.

Grace Heeps scored 13 points as Columbia defeated Guilderland 46-32.

Stephanie Jankovic scored 20 points as Averill Park defeated Mohonasen 74-48.

Breanna Lott led Mohonasen with 19 points, and Saeeda Abdul-Aziz scored 16 points.

Jordan Hipwell scored 15 points as Ballston Spa defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 47-21.

In the Foothills Council, Harmony Philo exploded for 32 points, and Gloversville needed it to get past Scotia-Glenville 56-50.

Caitlin Estes led Scotia with 15 points, Rhaymi Porter scored 13 and Jazmyne Corker added 10 points.

Claire Guzielek scored  14 points as Johnstown defeated Broadalbin-Perth 46-24.

Hannah Magliocca scored 10 points for Broadalbin-Perth.

Nina Fedullo led Amsterdam with 20 points, and Giuliana Pritchard scored 16 as Amsterdam downed Schuylerville 80-45.

The Rams made 25 of 33 free throws.

Lansingburgh outscored Voorheesville 24-13 in the fourth quarter to break open a close game and pull out a 70-60 victory in the Colonial Council.

Nylasia Sutton scored 23 points for the Knights, and Olivia Barringer led Voorheesville with 19 points.

Emily Frodyma scored 17 points to lead Catholic Central to a 61-22 victory over Schalmont.

Madison Graber scored 15 points for the Sabres.

Nerea Brajac scored 20 points, and Sam Dayter scored 19 as Cohoes defeated Cobleskill-Richmondville 52-34.

Sabrina Pressley led C-R with 13 points, and Lauren Hill scored 12.

Haley Reyes and Lydia Williams each scored 11 points as Holy Names downed Ichabod Crane 42-34.

In the Wasaren League, Kelly Pine scored 18 points to lead Hoosick Falls to a 77-34 victory over Mechanicville.

Greenwich used balanced offense to defeat Stillwater 49-43.

Olivia Barnes scored 13 points for the Witches, and Sabrina Whitehouse and Gabbie Wiss scored 11 each.

Breanna Sheehan led Stillwater with 16 points.

Cami Hren scored 14 points as Hoosic Valley rolled past Saratoga Central Catholic 58-22.

Renna Poulin scored 15 points to lead Tamarac over Cambridge 57-45.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 47, BH-BL 21
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Bikowicz 0-2-2, Leva 1-0-2, Morrison 3-1-7, Pahl 2-5-9, Pollard 0-1-1. Totals: 6-9-21.
BALLSTON SPA
Delaney 1-3-5, Devito 1-2-4, Eriole 1-0-2, Hipwell 7-1-15, Howard 0-2-2, Laime 3-2-8, McMahon 2-1-5, Nitchman 1-0-2, Norris 2-0-4. Totals: 18-11-47.
BH-BL    6  7  7  1 — 21
Ballston Spa    8 15 12 12 — 47
COLUMBIA 46, GUILDERLAND 32
GUILDERLAND
Fontenelle 3-0-6, Baumann 3-0-8, Dubin 0-2-2, Serravillo 2-0-4, Holmes 1-1-3, Fiori 1-0-2, Fyvie 2-3-7. Totals: 12-6-32.
COLUMBIA
Heeps 6-0-13, Knaupp 2-0-5, Lott 4-3-11, Matthews 2-0-5, Mulvey 2-0-4, N. Obermayer 1-0-2, Van Vorst 1-0-2, Zeyak 2-0-4. Totals: 21-3-46.
Guilderland    6 7  8 11 — 32
Columbia    13 7 16 10 — 46
Three-point goals: Heeps, Knaupp, Matthews, Baumann 2.
COLONIE 70, BETHLEHEM 66 (OT)
COLONIE
Dicerbo 5-1-11, Dunlap 2-2-6, Fouracre 4-3-11, Kelly 0-2-2, Paeglow 4-2-10, Ricketts 1-0-2, Triblet 3-4-10, Wright 4-6-18. Totals: 23-20-70.
BETHLEHEM
Huang 1-0-2, Hughes 0-3-3, Kirby 5-6-19, Latter 1-0-2, Murray 1-0-2, Okoniewski 3-2-8, Ortale 1-0-3, Travis 1-0-2, VonWedel 1-0-2, Wander 5-12-23. Totals: 19-23-66.
Colonie    13 18 13 13 13 — 70
Bethlehem    19 12 10 16  9 — 66
Three-point goals: Wright 4, Kirby 3, Ortale, Wander.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 49, SHAKER 40
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Barringer 2-1-5, Cairns 5-7-19, Flaherty 4-1-12, McGinn 2-0-4, Patnode 2-1-5, Vamvalis 1-2-4. Totals: 16-12-49.
SHAKER
A. DeBeatham 3-1-7, J. DeBeatham 2-0-6, Malicki 2-0-5, Mayo 6-3-15, Sanford 3-0-7. Totals: 16-4-40.
Saratoga Springs    9 8 19 13 — 49
Shaker    10 0 18 12 — 40
Three-point goals: Cairns 2, Flaherty 3, J. DeBeatham 2, Malicki, Sanford.
SHENENDEHOWA 58, NISKAYUNA 25
SHENENDEHOWA
Almeida 2-0-4, Wagner 2-3-7, Gillooley 2-0-4, Milham 2-0-4, Walrobski 2-0-5, Tooley 6-1-15, Knudsen 0-2-2, Tudor 5-2-13, Slepski 2-0-4. Totals: 23-8-58.
NISKAYUNA
Green 2-2-8, Mausert 0-1-1, Black 0-1-1, Hamilton 2-0-4, Greco 1-0-2, Kelly 3-0-8, O’Meally 0-1-1. Totals: 8-5-25.
Shenendehowa    16 13 18 11 — 58
Niskayuna    3  5  0 17 — 25
Three-point goals: Walrobski, Tooley 2, Tudor, Green 2, Kelly 2.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
JOHNSTOWN 46,
BROADALBIN-PERTH 24
JOHNSTOWN
Baldwin 3-0-6, Cirillo 1-0-2, Guzielek 5-3-14, Lee 3-2-9, Rose 1-0-2, Sasaki 1-0-2, Vandewalker 1-0-2, VanNostrand 3-1-9. Totals: 18-6-46.
BROADALBIN-PERTH
Coruera 0-1-1, DiCaterino 1-1-3, Magliocca 3-1-10, Thompson 1-0-2, Visco 2-3-8. Totals: 7-6-24.
Johnstown    9 5 18 14 — 46
B-P    8 1  7  8 — 24
Three-point goals: Guzielek, Lee, VanNostrand 2, Magliocca 3, Visco.
GLOVERSVILLE 56,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 50
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE
Corker 5-0-10, Estes 5-3-15, Mitchell 2-0-4, Palleschi 1-4-6, Porter 5-3-13, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 19-10-50.
GLOVERSVILLE
Atty 1-0-2, Benfatti 2-1-5, Hauser 0-6-6, Langley 1-2-4, Lavery 2-3-7, Philo 9-11-32. Totals: 15-23-56.
S-G    8 10 17 15 — 50
Gloversville    13 10 13 20 — 56
Three-point goals: Estes 2, Philo 3.
AMSTERDAM 80, SCHUYLERVILLE 45
AMSTERDAM
Lomanto 5-1-11, Santiago 1-2-5, N. Fedullo 9-2-20, Liverio 4-2-10, Catena 1-2-4, Derosa 2-1-5, Pritchard 2-12-16, Flint 1-2-4, E. Fedullo 0-1-1, Sjiberg 1-0-2, May 1-0-2. Totals: 27-25-80.
SCHUYLERVILLE
Beck 5-5-15, Burnham 1-4-6, Darrah 1-0-2, Hough 1-0-2, Kelleher 2-3-7, Vallee 3-6-13, VanArnum 1-0-2. Totals: 14-19-45.
Amsterdam    19 22 18 21 — 80
Schuylerville    10 15  6 14 — 45
Three-point goals: Santiago, Vallee.
WASAREN LEAGUE
TAMARAC 57, CAMBRIDGE 45
TAMARAC
DiCarlo 1-0-2, Doody 1-3-5, Erickson 4-4-12, Gibbs 0-2-2, Henderson 0-6-6, Kreiger 4-0-11, Poulin 5-5-15, Ray 2-0-4. Totals: 17-20-57.
CAMBRIDGE
Brownell 1-0-2, Dupuis 1-1-3, Herrington 1-2-4, Mooney 3-6-12, Nolan 3-2-11, L. Phillips 0-1-1, S. Phillips 3-6-12. Totals: 12-18-45.
Tamarac    17  8 17 15 — 57
Cambridge    11 10  9 15 — 45
Three-point goals: Kreiger 3, Nolan 3.
GREENWICH 49, STILLWATER 43
STILLWATER
Menneto 2-0-5, Mitchell 1-1-3, Muller 3-2-8, B. Sheehan 7-0-16, C. Sheehan 1-0-2, Svendsen 3-3-9. Totals: 17-6-43.
GREENWICH
Barnes 3-7-13, Brophy 4-0-8, Drew 3-0-6, Whitehouse 4-0-11, Wiss 5-1-11. Totals: 19-8-49.
Stillwater    16 7 10 10 — 43
Greenwich    18 9  7 15 — 49
Three-point goals: Menneto, B. Sheehan 2, Whitehouse 3.
HOOSIC VALLEY 58, SPA CATHOLIC 22
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Case 1-0-2, Chille 1-1-3, Colvin 1-0-2, Crocker 1-0-2, Maher 2-3-8, VanDeCar 1-2-5. Totals: 7-6-22.
HOOSIC VALLEY
Clum 2-2-8, Hren 6-0-14, Keasbey 2-0-4, Kennelly 3-0-6, Madigan 2-0-5, Paul 3-1-7, Requate 1-0-2, Ryan 2-0-4, Serafin 2-0-4, Seschinski 0-4-4. Totals: 23-7-58.
Spa Catholic    8  1  2 11 — 22
Hoosic Valley    12 13 18 15 — 58
Three-point goals: Maher, VanDeCar, Clum 2, Hren 2, Madigan.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 61,
SCHALMONT 22
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Jackson 5-0-13, E. Field 1-0-2, Frodyma 8-0-17, Stanton 2-0-5, Valley 4-0-8, Engster 2-0-5, Harris 3-1-7, G. Field 2-0-4. Totals: 27-1-61.
SCHALMONT
M. Graber 3-9-15, Brinkman 2-3-7. Totals: 5-12-22.
CCHS    14 25 11 11 — 61
Schalmont    14  4  4  0 — 22
Three-point goals: Jackson 3, Frodyma, Stanton, Engster.
HOLY NAMES 42, ICHABOD CRANE 34
ICHABOD CRANE
Bartkus 2-0-5, Duso 1-1-3, Elliott 1-2-4, Graham 3-1-8, Sager 5-0-10, Suchoski 2-0-4. Totals: 14-4-34.
HOLY NAMES
Bobersky 1-0-2, Cepiel 2-2-6, Cohen 3-0-8, Dunn 1-0-2, Reyes 4-3-11, Rockwell 1-0-2, Williams 5-1-11. Totals: 17-2-42.
Ichabod Crane    6 4 11 13 — 34
Holy Names    13 7 13  9 — 42
Three-point goals: Duso, Graham, Cohen 2.
LANSINGBURGH 70,
VOORHEESVILLE 60
LANSINGBURGH
Anderson 4-0-12, Bessette 4-0-9, Dolan 1-1-3, Gang 4-1-9, Genthner 3-0-8, Sutton 8-4-23, Teta 1-2-4, Wright 1-0-2. Totals: 26-8-70.
VOORHEESVILLE
Barringer 9-1-19, Burke 3-2-10, Clair 3-4-11, M. Crisafulli 3-1-8, Juriak 1-0-2, Keith 0-1-1, Konicki 3-0-6, C. Reilly 1-1-3. Totals: 23-10-60.
Lansingburgh    20 10 16 24 — 70
Voorheesville    18 19 10 13 — 60
Three-point goals: Anderson 4, Bessette, Genthner 2, Sutton 3, Burke 2, Clair, M. Crisafulli.
COHOES 52, C-R 34
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Allewie 2-0-4, Dannible 0-1-1, Hill 6-0-12, O. Pressley 0-4-4, S. Pressley 5-3-13. Totals: 13-8-34.
COHOES
Brajac 8-2-20, Bryant 1-0-2, Curtin 1-0-3, Dayter 8-2-19, Hansbury 2-2-6, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 21-6-52.
C-R    6  8 19  1 — 34
Cohoes    9 13 11 19 — 52
Three-point goals: Brajac 2, Curtin, Dayter.