Girls’ basketball: Hipwell joins 1,000-point club

Staff report

Jordan Hipwell netted a game-high 14 points, becoming the first Ballston Spa High School female player to score 1,000 career points in the Scotties’ 50-24 Suburban Council basketball victory over visiting Schenectady Friday.

Hipwell now has 1,007 career points. Alexis Maye led the Patriots with 10 points.

Troy crushed Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 65-33 behind Sabrina Wolf’s 18 points and Shalie Frierson’s 17.

Albany edged Averill Park 67-63 as Gaddy Hasijna scored 19 and Bridget Whalen added 17 for the Falcons.

The 1-2 punch of Cameron Tooley and Alexandra Tudor each scored 20 points to send Shenendehowa over host Colonie 71-64.

Emily Wander’s 27 points carried Bethlehem to a 58-48 triumph over visiting Niskayuna. Olivia Owens scored 22 for the Silver Warriors.

Saratoga Springs outscored Guilderland 20-7 in the second quarter en route to a 64-49 victory. Catherine Cairns led four double-figure scorers with 17 points for the Blue Streaks.

Shaker ripped Columbia 60-36 behind CeCe Mayo’s 17 points.

Glens Falls used 22 points from Sophie Tougas and 15 from Taylor Scarincio to beat Scotia-Glenville 56-50 in the Foothills Council. Mikyla Mitchell topped the Tartans with 20 points.

Queensbury bounced Schuylerville 57-31 behind a combined 32 points from Emma Hayes (17) and Hope Sullivan (15).

Nina Fedullo poured in 22 points, and Giuliana Pritchard connected for 18, in Amsterdam’s 68-33 pounding of Johnstown.

In the Wasaren League, Mechanicville crushed Waterford-Halfmoon 75-17 as Julie Amedeo scored 17 points and the Red Raiders held the Fordians scoreless in the opening quarter.

Abby Kienzle poured in 17 points to lift Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons to a 46-22 win over Duanesburg in the Western Athletic Conference.

Galway (6-3, 10-3) jumped out to a 24-11 first-quarter lead and breezed past Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 69-52.

Carley Hortsman had 14 points, Ashlyn O’Neill scored 13 points, and Britany Kenyon and Hannah Pawlowski added 12 apiece for the balanced Eagles. Meran Freeman led OESJ with 19.

Sydney Sheldon netted 32 points to power Mayfield to a 52-40 victory over Canajoharie.

Taylor Meacham scored 16 points as Berne-Knox-Westerlo thumped Fort Plain 62-25.

Fonda-Fultonville clipped Middleburgh 66-52 as Julianna Taylor recorded 25 points, six rebounds and six assists for the Lady Braves.

Jessie Show scored 22 points, and Rebekkah Dean added 20 to propel Mekeel Christian Academy past Schoharie 58-14.

In the Colonial Council, Jessica Clifford scored 11 points, and Paige Brinkman chipped in with 11 to spark Schalmont over Holy Names 36-33.

Sam Dayter (18) and Nerea Brajac (15) combined for 33 points in Cohoes’ 55-32 win over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk.

Watervliet topped Ichabod Crane 59-37 as four Cannoneers scored in double digits, led by Meghan Murray’s 16 points.

Heatly slammed Bishop Maginn 52-19 in the CHVL.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
TROY 65, BH-BL 33
TROY
Valenti 1-3-5, Frierson 6-2-17, Wolfe 7-3-18, Moon 1-0-2, Fiddemon 2-0-4, Algrem 1-0-2, Brown 1-2-4, Holmes 3-1-7, Brown 1-2-4, French 1-0-2. Totals: 24-13-65.
BH-BL
Walsh 2-3-7, Pahl 6-4-17, Leva 2-5-9. Totals: 10-12-33.
Troy    15 12 23 15 — 65
BH-BL     2 11  5 15 — 33
Three-point goals: Frierson 3, Wolfe, Pahl.
BALLSTON SPA 50, SCHENECTADY 24
SCHENECTADY
Canty 1-0-2, Jackson 1-0-3, LaFountain 2-0-4, Maye 3-4-10, Vazquez 2-0-5. Totals: 9-4-24.
BALLSTON SPA
Delaney 4-0-8, Devito 2-0-4, Hipwell 5-4-14, Howard 2-0-4, Kelsey 0-1-1, Laime 3-0-7, McMahon 3-0-8, Nitchman 1-0-2, Norris 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-50.
Schenectady     6  2 12 4 — 24
Ballston Spa    13 12 19 6 — 50
Three-point goals: Jackson, Vazquez, Laime, McMahon 2.
ALBANY 67, AVERILL PARK 63
ALBANY
Harris 2-2-7, Whalen 5-5-17, Hart 1-6-8, Lanier 2-0-5, Hasijna 8-3-19, Citone 1-0-3, Estrada 1-0-3, Halloran 2-0-5. Totals: 22-16-67.
AVERILL PARK
Jankovic 2-0-5, Piche 3-3-10, Stackrow 6-0-16, Mazzeo 2-2-6, Morgan 2-2-6, M. Wood 2-7-11, K. Wood 3-0-6, Kelley 1-1-3. Totals: 21-15-63.
Albany    12 18 21 16 — 67
Averill Park    17 11 18 17 — 63
Three-point goals: Harris, Whalen 2, Lanier, Citone, Estra, Halloran, Jankovic, Piche, Stackrow 4.
SHENENDEHOWA 71, COLONIE 64
SHENENDEHOWA
Almeida 1-1-3, Gillooley 5-3-14, Tooley 7-4-20, Drum 2-2-6, Knudsen 0-2-2, Tudor 9-2-20, Watrobski 2-2-6. Totals: 25-16-71.
COLONIE
Wright 6-2-18, Fouracre 5-2-13, Kelly 1-0-2, Paeglow 8-2-19, Triblet 2-0-4, Dicerbo 4-0-8. Totals: 26-6-64.
Shenendehowa    11 18 20 22 — 71
Colonie    13 18 17 16 — 64
Three-point goals: Wright 4, Fouracre, Paeglow, Gillooley, Tooley 4.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 64,
GUILDERLAND 49
SARATOGA
Barringer 1-1-3, Cairns 8-0-17, Flaherty 4-0-10, Mcginn 0-2-2, Patnode 0-1-1, Reilly 4-0-10, Rutz 1-0-2, Sterling 3-1-7, Vamvalis 4-0-10, Woldring 1-0-2. Totals: 26-4-64.
GUILDERLAND
Baumann 5-4-16, Dubin 1-0-2, Posson 4-1-9, Fyvie 5-2-12, Gagan 1-2-4, Serravillo 2-2-6. Totals: 18-11-49.
Saratoga    14 20 16 14 — 64
Guilderland    16  7 14 12 — 49
Three-point goals: Cairns, Flaherty 2, Reilly 2, Vamvalis 2, Baumann 2.
BETHLEHEM 58, NISKAYUNA 48
NISKAYUNA
Greco 3-0-6, Green 1-0-3, Hamilton 0-3-3, Mausert 2-0-4, O’Meallyl 5-0-10, Owens 8-6-22. Totals: 19-9-48.
BETHLEHEM
Hughes 4-0-8, Kirby 3-1-7, Latter 1-2-4, Okoniewski 3-0-6, Remmel 0-2-2, VonWedel 2-0-4, Wander 8-8-27. Totals: 18-13-58.
Niskayuna    12 11 12 13 — 48
Bethlehem    11 21 15 11 — 58
Three-point goals: Green, Wander 3.
SHAKER 60, COLUMBIa 36
SHAKER
A. DeBeatham 3-3-9, J. DeBeatham 3-2-11, Hall 3-2-8, Malilcki 3-0-7, Mayo 7-3-17, Rossier 1-0-2, Sanford 3-0-6. Totals: 23-10-60.
COLUMBIA
Heeps 3-0-7, Lott 4-2-10, Matthews 2-0-6, Obermayer 2-0-5, VanVorst 1-2-4, Zeyak 2-0-4. Totals: 14-4-36.
Shaker    16 19 16 9 — 60
Columbia    16  6 10 6 — 36
Three-point goals: J. DeBeatham 3, Malicki, Heeps, Matthews 2, Obermayer.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 68, JOHNSTOWN 33
JOHNSTOWN
Sasaki 2-0-4, VanNostrand 1-0-3, Baldwin 1-0-2, VandeWalker 0-3-3, Morey 0-1-1, Lee 2-0-5, Guzielek 3-5-11, Cirillo 1-0-2, Gottung 1-0-2. Totals: 11-9-33.
AMSTERDAM
Lomanto 2-2-6, Santiago 2-0-4, Fedullo 9-2-22, Liverio 0-2-2, Catena 5-0-10, DeRosa 1-0-2, Pritchard 8-1-18, E. Fedullo 2-0-4. Totals: 28-7-68.
Amsterdam    20 15 17 16 — 68
Johnstown    12  8  9  4 — 33
Three-point goals: VanNostrand, Lee, N. Fedullo 2, Pritchard.
GLENS FALLS 56,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 50
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE
Mitchell 6-7-20, Corker 1-3-7, Geniti 0-2-2, Palleschi 2-2-6, Estes 3-0-6, Brown 2-0-4, Porter 2-1-5. Totals: 16-15-50.
GLENS FALLS
Moses 1-2-4, Williams 0-1-1, S. Tougas 8-3-22, Hogan 2-0-6, L. Tougas 2-2-8, Scarincio 6-3-15. Totals: 19-11-56.
Scotia    12  5 10 23 — 50
Glens Falls    14 16 13 13 — 56
Three-point goals: Mitchell, S. Tougas 3, Hogan 2, L. Tougas 2.
QUEENSBURY 57, SCHUYLERVILLE 31
SCHUYLERVILLE
Beck 1-0-2, Burnham 2-0-4, Darrah 1-0-2, Kelleher 1-0-2, Patrick 1-0-2, Vallee 6-0-13, VanArnum 3-0-6. Totals: 14-0-31.
QUEENSBURY
Ballard 1-2-4, Bolen 3-0-6, Doin 4-0-8, Hayes 7-3-17, O’Connor 3-0-7, Sullivan 4-6-15. Totals: 22-11-57.
Schuylerville    11 6  6  8 — 31
Queensbury    18 8 15 16 — 57
Three-point goals: Vallee, O’Connor, Sullivan.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 36, HOLY NAMES 33
HOLY NAMES
Czepiel 2-2-6, Reyes 0-2-2, Rockwell 1-0-2, Williams 3-6-12, Ward 3-0-7, Dunn 1-0-2, Bobersky 1-0-2. Totals: 11-10-33.
SCHALMONT
P. Graber 2-0-4, M. Graber 3-1-9, Brinkman 4-2-11, Clifford 4-0-12. Totals: 13-3-36.
Holy Names    8 10 9 6 — 33
Schalmont    11 12 3 12 — 36
Three-point goals: Ward, M. Graber 2, Brinkman, Clifford 4.
WATERVLIET 59, ICHABOD CRANE 37
ICHABOD CRANE
Bartkus 8-0-22, Duso 0-2-2, Graham 3-0-6, Paul 1-0-3, Sager 0-1-1, Suchoski 0-1-1, Zlomek 1-0-2. Totals: 13-4-37.
WATERVLIET
Caminiti 2-0-4, Changa 6-2-14, Edge 5-1-11, Milligan 0-1-1, Murray 6-4-16, Roberts 4-2-11, Soroka 1-0-2. Totals: 24-10-59.
Ichabod Crane     6 11  6 14 — 37
Watervliet    10 24 16  9 — 59
Three-point goals: Barkus 6, Paul, Roberts.
COHOES 55, R-C-S 32
R-C-S
Baker 3-0-7, Brown 1-0-2, Cross 4-2-10, Dewsbury 0-1-1, Hyer 1-1-3, Jones 0-2-2, Keir 1-0-2, O’Keefe 0-2-2, Rexford 1-1-3. Totals: 11-9-55.
COHOES
Brajac 7-0-15, Bryant 1-0-2, Curtin 2-0-6, Dayter 7-4-18, Hansbury 2-1-5, Kendrick 1-0-3, Smith 2-2-6. Totals: 22-7-55.
R-C-S     8  6 12 6 — 32
Cohoes    19 18 12 6 — 55
Three-point goals: Baker, Brajac, Curtin 2, Kendrick.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 46,
DUANESBURG 22
ND-BG
Gaggianese 1-0-2, Megyer 4-0-11, Brown 1-0-2, Ford 0-3-3, Kienzle 7-1-17, Malonoski 3-1-7, Santiago 1-1-4. Totals: 17-6-46.
DUANESBURG
Schaeffer 1-3-5, Sorrentino 0-2-2, Smith 0-1-1, Lenehan 2-1-6, Hoffmann 0-3-3, T. Meyer 1-0-3, M. Meyer 1-0-2. Totals: 5-10-22.
ND-BG    9 11 14 12 — 46
Duanesburg    3  8  4  7 — 22
Three-point goals: Megyer 3, Kienzle 2, Santiago, Lenehan, T. Meyer.
GALWAY 69, OESJ 52
GALWAY
Brit. Kenyon 6-0-12, Ritter 2-0-4, O’Neill 5-3-13, Boudreau 2-0-5, Pawlowski 4-0-12, Hortsman 5-4-14, Reichard 1-0-3, Smith 2-0-4, Brand. Kenyon 1-0-2. Totals: 28-7-69.
OESJ
Fitzpatrick 0-1-1, Romeyn 3-0-, Richardson 2-1-5, Brundige 2-1-6, Mosher 1-0-2, LaCoppola 5-3-13, Freeman 4-11-19. Totals: 17-17-52.
Galway    24 16 16 14 — 69
OESJ    11 19  6 16 — 52
Three-point goals: Pawlowski 4, Richard, Brundige.
MAYFIELD 52, CANAJOHARIE 40
CANAJOHARIE
Bowerman 2-0-5, Porter 1-0-2, Yacobucci 1-2-4, Smith 3-1-8, Koelbl 2-0-4, Hill 6-1-13, Francesca 2-0-4. Totals: 17-4-40.
MAYFIELD
LaFontaine 1-1-3, Dopp 1-3-5, Hampton 1-1-3, Mecca 0-1-1, Sheldon 9-11-32, K. Hampton 0-1-1, Hart 0-1-1, Benton 2-2-6. Totals: 14-21-52.
Canajoharie    8 10 14  8 — 40
Mayfield    5 10 18 19 — 52
Three-point goals: Sheldon 3, Bowerman, Smith.
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 62,
FORT PLAIN 25
B-K-W
Yarusso 3-0-7, Mason 1-0-2, Meacham 8-0-16, Sherwin 2-1-5, Norray 6-1-13, Britton 2-1-6, Latham 4-0-8, Thomas 1-0-3, Skinner 0-2-2. Totals: 27-5-62.
FORT PLAIN
Doughas 1-0-3, Veitch 0-5-5, Gomez 3-0-7, Logan 0-2-2, Munson 3-0-8. Totals: 7-7-25.
B-K-W    18 13 21 10 —62
Fort Plain     4  9 11  1 — 25
Three-point goals: Yarusso, Britton, Thomas, Douglas, Gomez, Munson 2.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 66,
MIDDLEBURGH 52
MIDDLEBURGH
Sephens 1-0-3, McCoy 4-5-15, Leggett 0-2-2, Terrell 4-2-10, Palmatier 4-4-12, Campbell 3-4-10. Totals: 16-20-52.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE
Taylor 10-3-25, Wilder 2-2-6, Duval 2-0-4, Smith 4-4-14, Subik 3-2-8, Labardoni 2-0-5, Jones 2-0-4. Totals: 25-11-66.
Middleburgh    12  9 14 17 — 52
Fonda    19 20  8 18 — 66
Three-point goals: Stephens, McCoy 2, Taylor 2, Smith 2, Lombardoni.
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 58,
SCHOHARIE 14
MEKEEL
D. Ballard 1-0-2, J. Ballard 3-1-7, Dean 8-3-20, J. Show 8-4-22, M. Show 1-3-5, Simmons 1-0-2. Totals: 22-11-58.
SCHOHARIE
Brisley 1-0-2, Palmatier 3-0-7, Williams 2-0-4, Yauchler 0-1-1. Totals: 6-1-14.
Mekeel    10 16 12 20 — 58
Schoharie     4  6  0  4 — 14
Three-point goals: Dean, J. Show 2, Palmatier.
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 75,
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 17
MECHANICVILLE
Amedeo 7-2-17, Goverski 3-0-6, Grayson 3-0-8, K. Harrington 1-0-2, M. Harrington 3-0–7, Heness 2-0-5, Higgins 3-0-6, Kenyon 5-0-11, Pasinella 4-0-11, Teal 1-0-2. Totals: 32-2-75.
WATERFORD
Amaya-Flores 4-0-9, DeFruscio 1-1-3, Hardy 1-0-2, Niedhammer 1-0-3. Totals: 7-1-17.
Mechanicville    23 22 12 18 — 75
Waterford     0  7  5  5 — 17
Three-point goals: Amedeo, Grayson 2, M. Harrington, Heness, Kenyon, Pasinella 3, Amaya-Flores, Niedhammer
CHVL
HEATLY 52, BISHOP MAGINN 19
BISHOP MAGINN
Taylor 2-0-4, Counihan 1-0-3, Catalan 4-1-9, M. Bernardino 1-0-2, J. Bernardnio 0-1-1. Totals: 8-2-19.
HEATLY
Henderson 9-0-19, Oeffler 4-1-11, Ries 1-0-2, McNulty 1-0-3, Rodford 2-1-5, Legault 2-0-4, Walls 2-0-5, Hope 0-1-1, Heffern 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-52.
Bishop Maginn     4 5  5  5 — 19
Heatly    16 9 14 13 — 52
Three-point goals: Henderson, Oeffler 2, McNulty, Walls 2.