Nisky can’t stop Shenendehowa’s balanced attack

PHOTOGRAPHER: PETER R. BARBER
Alex Tudor of Shenendehowa makes a lay up next to Joselyn Hamilton of Niskayuna.PHOTOGRAPHER: PETER R. BARBER Alex Tudor of Shenendehowa makes a lay up next to Joselyn Hamilton of Niskayuna.

 

Catherine Almeida scored a game-high 18 points as the Shenendehowa girls’ basketball team picked up a 75-39 Suburban Council victory against Niskayuna Tuesday.

Megan Gillooley and Alex Tudor each added 16 points for Shenendehowa, while Niskayuna’s Olivia Owens had 17 points.

Averill Park topped Mohonasen 82-32. Mohonasen’s Saeeda Abdul-Aziz scored 11 points to become her program’s all-time leading scorer. Abdul-Aziz had entered Tuesday’s game with 1,334 career points, two shy of 2002 graduate Amanda Blackstone’s 1,336 total points.
Averill Park’s Olivia Kelley and Kelsey Wood each scored 17 points.

Columbia’s Grace Heeps scored a game-high 20 points in a 61-35 victory against Guilderland.

Four players scored in double figures for Bethlehem in a 63-57 victory against Colonie. Erin Fouracre led all scorers with 24 points for Colonie.

In a 55-20 win against Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Jordan Hipwell scored 23 points for Ballston Spa.

Troy topped Schenectady 62-29. Troy’s Alaina Holmes and Schenectady’s NaSeyah Dix each scored a dozen points.

In the Foothills Council, Johnstown topped Broadalbin-Perth 57-33. Anna Lee scored 13 points for the Lady Bills, while Lola DiCaterino scored a dozen points for Broadalbin-Perth.
Amsterdam earned a 70-57 win against Gloversville. Gloversville’s Harmony Philo led all scorers with 25 points, while Amsterdam received 20 points from Giuliana Pritchard.

In the Colonial Council, Cobleskill-Richmondville picked up a 54-43 win against Ichabod Crane. Allie Pacatte had 18 points for the Bulldogs, while Kirstyn Suchoski had a game-high 19 points for Ichabod Crane.

Holy Names topped Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 35-32. Eleanor Cepiel scored nine points for Holy Names, while Carly Cross had 10 points for RCS.

Lansingburgh won 49-41 against Schalmont. Madison Graber scored a game-high 21 points for the Sabres.

In a 58-39 win for Catholic Central against Cohoes, Taylor Engster led the way with a dozen points. For Cohoes, Nerea Brajac had 16 points.

Emily Burke scored 19 points in Voorheesville’s 66-19 win against Albany Academy.

In the Wasaren League, Mechanicville cruised to a 66-21 win against Waterford-Halfmoon. Samantha Pasinella had 17 points in the victory.

In a 49-33 win against Cambridge, Hoosick Falls’ Ally Burdick had 10 points. Cambridge’s Helen Mooney had a game-high 15 points.

Tamarac topped Saratoga Central Catholic 64-32. Renna Poulin had 16 points in victory, while Emma VanDeCar had 11 points in defeat.
Olivia Barnes led all scorers with 19 points, but Hoosic Valley topped Greenwich 40-35. Leading Hoosic Valley was Ashley Madigan with 10 points.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 82, MOHONASEN 32
MOHONASEN
Lupi 1-0-3, Brown 1-0-2, Abdul-Aziz 2-7-11, A. Lott 3-0-7, B. Lott 4-0-9. Totals: 11-7-32.
AVERILL PARK
Jankovic 7-1-16, Stackrow 5-2-14, Mazzeo 0-1-1, Morgan 4-1-10, Burridge 2-0-4, M. Wood 0-3-3, K. Wood 8-1-17, Kelley 6-4-17. Totals: 32-13-82.
Mohonasen    11 10 9 2 — 32
Averill Park     23 18 24 17 — 82
Three-point goals: Lupi, A. Lott, B. Lott, Stackrow 2, Jankovic, Morgan, Kelley.

COLUMBIA 61, GUILDERLAND 35
COLUMBIA
VanVost 1-0-2, Evans 1-3-5, Zeyak 2-0-4, N. Obermayer 0-2-2, L. Obermayer 1-3-5, Heeps 6-7-20, Lott 7-1-16, Knapp 1-0-3. Mulvey 2-0-4. Totals: 21-16-61.
GUILDERLAND
Baumann 2-0-5, Fyvie 6-0-12, Holmes 0-1-1, Dubin 0-1-1, Gagan 1-0-2, Fontenelle-Posson 5-3-14. Totals: 14-5-35.
Columbia    12 18 17 14 — 61
Guilderland    9 6 10 10 — 35
Three-point goals: Heeps, Lott, Knapp, Baumann, Fontenelle-Posson.

SHENENDEHOWA 75, NISKAYUNA 39
NISKAYUNA
Mausert 3-0-6, Black 2-0-4, Hamilton 0-1-1, Greco 2-0-4, Kelly 2-0-5, O’Meally 1-0-2, Owens 7-3-17. Totals: 17-4-39.
SHENENDEHOWA
Almeida 8-2-18, Wagoner 2-0-4, Gillooley 7-1-16, Tooley 4-0-9, Drum 1-0-2, Walker 1-2-4, Knudsen 1-0-2, Tudor 8-0-16, Slepski 2-0-4. Totals: 34-5-75.
Niskayuna    13 6 4 16 — 39
Shenendehowa    18 20 21 16 — 75
Three-point goals: Kelly, Gillooley, Tooley.

BETHLEHEM 63, COLONIE 57
BETHLEHEM
Okoniewski 3-0-6, Ma. Kirby 4-3-13, Latter 1-0-3, Wander 2-4-12, Hughes 3-3-10, Mo. Kirby 6-2-16, Travis 1-1-3. Totals: 21-20-63.
COLONIE
Wright 4-6-15, Fouracre 9-6-24, Paeglow 5-0-10, Triblet 2-2-6, Ricketts 0-2-2. Totals: 20-16-57.
Bethlehem    11 12 22 18 — 63
Colonie    11 11 9 26 — 57
Three-point goals: Ma. Kirby 2, Latter, Wander 2, Hughes, Mo. Kirby 2, Wright.

BALLSTON SPA 55, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 20
BALLSTON SPA
Devito 2-3-7, Delaney 4-1-9, McMahon 1-0-2, Houand 4-0-8, Hipwell 9-5-23, Laime 1-0-2, Nitchman 2-0-4. Totals: 23-9-55.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Pollard 5-0-12, Taplin 2-0-4, Morrison 1-0-2, Pahl 0-1-1, Walsh 0-1-1. Totals: 8-2-20.
Ballston    16 15 12 12 — 55
Burnt Hills    3 7 3 7 — 20
Three-point goals: Pollard 2.

TROY 62, SCHENECTADY 29
SCHENECTADY
Dix 4-4-12, Hicks 2-0-5, Holt 1-0-2, Jackson 1-0-2, Kizarry 1-0-2, LaFountain 1-0-2, Maye 1-2-4. Totals: 11-6-29.
TROY
Alarcan 3-0-6, M. Brown 2-1-5, N. Brown 2-0-4, Fiddemon 3-0-6, Frierson 4-1-9, Holmes 6-0-12, Moon 1-0-2, Valenti 3-1-8, Wolfe 5-0-10. Totals: 29-3-62.
Schenectady    5 5 7 12 — 29
Troy    11 13 25 13 — 62
Three-point goals: Hicks, Valenti.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
JOHNSTOWN 57, BROADALBIN-PERTH 33
BROADALBIN-PERTH
DiCaterino 4-4-12, Morreale 2-1-5, I. Magliocca 1-1-3, Coruera 1-0-2, Visco 1-0-2, H. Magliocca 1-0-2. Thompson 3-0-7. Totals: 12-6-33.
JOHNSTOWN
Rose 3-3-9, Sasaki 1-2-4, VanNostrand 3-0-6, Baldwin 1-2-4, VandeWalker 1-1-3, Lee 5-1-13, Guzielek 4-2-11, Cirillo 3-0-6, Gottung 0-1-1. Totals: 21-12-57.
Broadalbin    11 7 8 7 — 33
Johnstown    12 17 9 19 — 57
Three-point goals: Lee 2, Guzielek, Thompson.

AMSTERDAM 70, GLOVERSVILLE 57
AMSTERDAM
Catena 2-1-6, E. Fedullo 1-0-2, N. Fedullo 4-2-10, Lamonto 5-1-14, Liverio 2-1-5, Pritchard 9-1-20, Santiago 5-0-13. Totals: 28-6-70.
GLOVERSVILLE
Benfatti 2-0-4, Brown 1-0-3, Gonzalez 4-3-11, Hauser 0-3-3, Langley 2-3-7, Lavery 1-2-4, Philo 10-1-25. Totals: 20-12-57.
Amsterdam    19 21 12 18 — 70
Gloversville    16 16 12 13 — 57
Three-point goals: Catena, Lamonto 3, Pritchard, Santiago, Brown, Philo 4.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 54, ICHABOD CRANE 43
ICHABOD CRANE
Bartkus 2-0-6, Duso 2-0-4, Elliott 2-1-5, Harrison 1-3-5, Sager 2-0-4, Suchoski 9-0-19. Totals: 18-4-43.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Allewie 3-2-8, Becker 4-2-12, Hill 2-4-8, Pacatte 5-6-18, Pressley 0-2-2, Ross 1-4-6. Totals: 15-20-54.
Ichabod    9 12 10 12 — 43
Cobleskill    13 12 15 14 — 54
Three-point goals: Bartkus 2, Suchoski, Becker 2, Pacatte 2.

HOLY NAMES 35, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 32
HOLY NAMES
Bobersky 0-1-1, Cepiel 4-1-9, Cohen 1-0-3, Dunn 2-0-4, Rockwell 2-0-4, Ward 3-0-6, Williams 3-1-8. Totals: 15-3-35.
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK
Baker 1-0-2, Brown 1-0-2, Cross 4-1-10, Dewsbury 2-0-5, Hyer 2-1-5, Jones 1-0-2, Polverelli 3-0-6. Totals: 14-2-32.
Holy Names    12 8 8 7 — 35
Ravena    8 12 8 4 — 32
Three-point goals: Cohen, Williams, Cross, Dewsbury.

LANSINGBURGH 49, SCHALMONT 41
SCHALMONT
P. Graber 3-0-7, Messamer 1-0-2, M. Graber 8-5-21, Brinkman 2-0-4, Clifford 2-0-5, Nelson 1-0-2. Totals: 17-5-41.
LANSINGBURGH
Teta 2-4-9, Anderson 1-0-3, Sutton 2-5-10, Genther 3-2-8, Rhoden 1-0-2, Gang 2-0-4, Bessette 2-1-5, Dolan 3-2-8. Totals: 16-14-49.
Schalmont    10 10 9 12 — 41
Lansingburgh    14 16 7 12 — 49
Three-point goals: P. Graber, Clifford, Teta, Anderson, Sutton.

VOORHEESVILLE 66, ALBANY ACADEMY 19
ALBANY ACADEMY
C. Fisher 1-0-2, K. Fisher 0-1-1, Flaherty 1-0-2, Fleischer 2-0-4, Gravini 0-1-1, Naclerio 1-2-4, Richardson 2-0-5. Totals: 7-4-19.
VOORHEESVILLE
Barringer 6-0-12, Bogart 2-0-4, Burke 9-1-19, Clair 3-0-7, Keith 4-0-8, Konicki 2-1-5, Reilly 3-1-7, Weber 1-2-4. Totals: 30-5-66.
Albany Academy    3 4 2 10 — 19
Voorheesville    23 17 18 8 — 66
Three-point goals: Richardson, Clair.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 58, COHOES 39
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Engster 5-0-12, E. Field 2-0-4, G. Field 5-0-10, H. Field 5-0-10, Frodyma 1-0-3, Harris 1-0-2, Jackson 4-0-9, Valley 3-2-8. Totals: 26-2-58.
COHOES
Brajac 6-2-16, Dayter 4-2-11, Hansbury 3-1-10, Smith 1-0-2. Totals; 14-5-39.
CCHS    7 18 13 20 — 58
Cohoes    4 9 12 14 — 39
Three-point goals: Engster 2, Frodyma, Jackson, Brajac 2, Dayter, Hansbury 3.

WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 49, CAMBRIDGE 33
CAMBRIDGE
Dupuis 1-0-2, Harrington 1-2-4, Mooney 7-1-15, Nolan 3-0-8, Seacord 0-2-2, Snyder 1-0-2. Totals: 13-5-33.
HOOSICK FALLS
Burdick 4-1-10, Miller 2-1-5, Pine 4-0-8, Ryan 4-0-8, Thane 2-2-6, Whitman 2-1-5, Wysocki 3-0-7. Totals: 21-5-49.
Cambridge    8 4 8 13 — 33
Hoosick    9 17 12 11 — 49
Three-point goals: Nolan 2, Burdick, Wysocki.

MECHANICVILLE 66, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 21
WATERFORD-HALFMOON
Bodah 3-1-7, Canfield 3-4-11, Hardy 0-1-1, Niedhammer 1-0-2. Totals: 7-6-21.
MECHANICVILLE
Amedeo 4-2-10, Goverski 2-2-6, Grayson 1-2-5, Harrington 1-0-2, Heness 1-0-2, Higgins 0-2-2, kenyon 2-1-6, Pasinella 7-3-17, Teal 4-1-9, Wynn 3-1-7. Totals: 25-14-66.
Waterford    3 8 6 4 — 21
Mechanicville    15 19 14 18 — 66
Three-point goals: Canfield, Grayson, Kenyon.

TAMARAC 64, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 32
TAMARAC
Erickson 5-1-13, Doody 1-0-3, Walsh 1-0-3, Machnick 2-2-6, Henderson 3-0-6, Kreiger 2-0-5, Gibbs 3-0-6, Poulin 5-6-16, DiCarlo 1-0-2, Ray 2-0-4. Totals: 25-9-64.
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Case 1-1-3, Maher 5-0-10, VanDeCar 3-4-11, Crocker 2-1-5, Shaw 1-0-3. Totals: 12-6-32.
Tamarac    23 11 16 16 — 64
Spa Catholic    8 7 11 6 — 32
Three-point goals: Erickson 2, Doody, Walsh, Kreiger, VanDeCar, Shaw.

HOOSIC VALLEY 40, GREENWICH 35
GREENWICH
Barnes 8-3-19, E. Brophy 1-0-2, M. Brophy 3-0-6, Whitehouse 1-0-2, Wiss 2-2-6. Totals: 15-5-35.
HOOSIC VALLEY
Clum 2-4-8, Hren 2-4-8, Keasbey 2-3-7, Madigan 4-0-10, Rifenburg 3-1-7. Totals: 13-12-40.
Greenwich    4 12 5 14 — 35
Hoosic Valley    11 6 12 11 — 40
Three-point goals: Madigan 2.