Niskayuna athletics’ January schedule

Nathaniel Kim of Niskayuna/Schenectady celebrates a first period goal in front of  Maverick King of Essex during the Holiday Tournament at Messa Rink Saturday, December 26, 2015. (PETER R. BARBER/DAILY GAZETTE PHOTOGRAPHER)Nathaniel Kim of Niskayuna/Schenectady celebrates a first period goal in front of Maverick King of Essex during the Holiday Tournament at Messa Rink Saturday, December 26, 2015. (PETER R. BARBER/DAILY GAZETTE PHOTOGRAPHER)

BY MICHAEL KELLY
Gazette Sportswriter

NISKAYUNA — The following Niskayuna High School varsity sporting events are scheduled. All home games are at the high school, unless otherwise noted.

Saturday, Jan. 2
10 a.m.: Indoor track at invitational, at Utica College
6:30 p.m.: Hockey hosts Saratoga Springs, at Union College

Tuesday, Jan. 5
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling at Troy
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming hosts Guilderland
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Troy
7 p.m.: Girls’ basketball hosts Troy

Wednesday, Jan. 6
5 p.m.: Alpine ski at Queensbury, at West Mountain
7:30 p.m.: Wrestling hosts Shaker

Thursday, Jan. 7
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling hosts Averill Park, at Boulevard Bowl
4:15 p.m.: Girls’ bowling hosts Averill Park, at Boulevard Bowl
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Green Tech

Niskayuna fans get ready for the start of the game against North Colonie at Niskayuna High School Friday, December 18, 2015. (PETER R. BARBER/DAILY GAZETTE PHOTOGRAPHER)

Niskayuna fans get ready for the start of the game against North Colonie at Niskayuna High School Friday, December 18, 2015. (PETER R. BARBER/DAILY GAZETTE PHOTOGRAPHER)

Friday, Jan. 8
3 p.m.: Indoor track at Dartmouth Relays
3:30 p.m.: Boys’ bowling at Schenectady
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball hosts Averill Park
7:45 p.m.: Hockey at Saratoga Springs

Saturday, Jan. 9
9 a.m.: Indoor track at Dartmouth Relays
9 a.m.: Wrestling at Saratoga Springs invitational
6:45 p.m.: Hockey hosts Guilderland/Mohonasen/Scotia-Glenville, at Union

Monday, Jan. 11
4:15 p.m.: Girls’ bowling at Mohonasen, at Boulevard Bowl
5 p.m.: Alpine ski at Saratoga Springs, at Willard Mountain

Tuesday, Jan. 12
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
4:15 p.m.: Girls’ bowling at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
7 p.m.: Girls’ basketball hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Wednesday, Jan. 13
4:15 p.m.: Girls’ bowling at Columbia
5 p.m.: Alpine ski hosts invitational, at West Mountain
7:30 p.m.: Wrestling hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Thursday, Jan. 14
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling hosts Guilderland, at Boulevard Bowl

Team members huddle before the Niskayuna girls' bowling team's match Wednesday, Dec. 2, 2015 at Boulevard Bowl in Schenectady. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Team members huddle before the Niskayuna girls’ bowling team’s match Wednesday, Dec. 2, 2015 at Boulevard Bowl in Schenectady. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Friday, Jan. 15
6 p.m.: Girls’ basketball at Guilderland
6:55 p.m.: Hockey at Shaker/Colonie
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball hosts Guilderland

Saturday, Jan. 16
9 a.m.: Wrestling at Schenectady invitational
9 a.m.: Indoor track at Stanner Games
12:30 p.m.: Girls’ basketball at Voorheesville

Sunday, Jan. 17
11:45 a.m.: Hockey hosts Beekmantown, at Union College
1:45 p.m.: Indoor track at league meet, at Hudson Valley Community College

Monday, Jan. 18
9:30 a.m.: Alpine ski at Shenendehowa, at Gore Mountain

Tuesday, Jan. 19
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling at Bethlehem
4:15 p.m.: Girls’ bowling at Bethlehem
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming hosts Shaker
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Bethlehem
7 p.m.: Girls’ basketball hosts Bethlehem

Shenendehowa's Parker Brooks, left, and Niskayuna's Santi Herman lock up during a match Thursday, Dec. 10, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Shenendehowa’s Parker Brooks, left, and Niskayuna’s Santi Herman lock up during a match Thursday, Dec. 10, 2015 in Clifton Park. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Wednesday, Jan. 20
5 p.m.: Alpine ski at Glens Falls, at West Mountain
7:30 p.m.: Wrestling hosts league crossover

Thursday, Jan. 21
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling hosts CBA, at Boulevard Bowl
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Friday, Jan. 22
6 p.m.: Wrestling at Shenendehowa tournament
7 p.m.: Boys’ basketball hosts CBA

Saturday, Jan. 23
9 a.m.: Wrestling at Shenendehowa tournament
10 a.m.: Boys’ swimming at Mohonasen
7 p.m.: Hockey hosts Bethlehem, at Union College

Monday, Jan. 25
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling hosts Shenendehowa, at Boulevard Bowl
4:15 p.m.: Girls’ bowling at Saratoga Springs

Wednesday, Jan. 27
4:15 p.m.: Girls’ bowling hosts Colonie, at Boulevard Bowl
4:30 p.m.: Alpine ski vs. TBD, at Willard Mountain
7 p.m.: Hockey at Bethlehem

Niskayuna's Olivia Souky, right, slaps hands with teammate Ali Greco during a girls' basketball game Friday, Dec. 4, 2015 in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Niskayuna’s Olivia Souky, right, slaps hands with teammate Ali Greco during a girls’ basketball game Friday, Dec. 4, 2015 in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Sportswriter)

Thursday, Jan. 28
4:15 p.m.: Boys’ bowling at Schenectady
4:15 p.m.: Girls’ bowling at Schenectady
4:30 p.m.: Boys’ swimming at Bethlehem
7:30 p.m.: Wrestling at league crossover

Friday, Jan. 29
6 p.m.: Girls’ basketball hosts Schenectady
6:30 p.m.: Boys’ basketball at Schenectady
6:30 p.m.: Cheer at Schenectady
7:15 p.m.: Hockey at La Salle Institute

Saturday, Jan. 30
9:30 a.m.: Alpine ski at Johnstown, at Royal Mountain
6:45 p.m.: Hockey hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Spa, at Union College

Sunday, Jan. 31
8 a.m.: Indoor track at girls’ Suburban Council Championships, at UAlbany
1:30 p.m.: Indoor track at boys’ Suburban Council Championships, at UAlbany

About the Author

Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly is a sports reporter for Your Clifton Park and Your Niskayuna, weekly print publications of The Daily Gazette. Kelly grew up in Clifton Park and graduated from Shenendehowa High School in 2006. He is also a 2010 graduate of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism. Kelly's work has been honored by the New York News Publishers Association, the New York State Associated Press Association, and the Associated Press Sports Editors. His work has previously been featured in The (Amsterdam) Recorder, The Saratogian, and Albany Times Union.