Niskayuna athletics report: Oct. 13

Olivia Hilt pushes off the wall during a Niskayuna girls' swimming and diving practice on Friday, Oct. 9, 2015. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)Olivia Hilt pushes off the wall during a Niskayuna girls' swimming and diving practice on Friday, Oct. 9, 2015. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

BY MICHAEL KELLY
Gazette Sportswriter

NISKAYUNA — Our early-week report on everything Niskayuna High School athletics, with recent scores and highlights for the Silver Warriors teams.

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: At the Manhattan Invitational, the squad came in fifth place in its race, with Charlie Ragone coming in sixth, Joseph Quinn in 32nd, and Colin Ross in 40th.

What’s next: A home league meet today.

BOYS’ SOCCER

The latest: A bit of a break before the sprint to the finish begins for the Silver Warriors.

What’s next: A home match tonight against Shenendehowa, a rematch of last year’s Section II Class AA title game.

Alissa Franze of Niskayuna and Olivia Millard of Saratoga battle for the ball at Niskayuna High School Thursday, October 8, 2015. (PETER R. BARBER/DAILY GAZETTE PHOTOGRAPHER)

Alissa Franze of Niskayuna and Olivia Millard of Saratoga battle for the ball at Niskayuna High School Thursday, October 8, 2015. (PETER R. BARBER/DAILY GAZETTE PHOTOGRAPHER)

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: A break in the schedule.

What’s next: A trip Wednesday to take on Columbia.

FIELD HOCKEY

The latest: A 5-2 loss Monday to Shenendehowa, in which Nora Molino and Sara O’Connor scored for Niskayuna.

What’s next: A trip Wednesday to take on Guilderland.

FOOTBALL

The latest: A come-from-behind 20-14 win against Bishop Maginn, in which John Pfohl threw for three touchdowns for Niskayuna.

What’s next: A Homecoming game Friday against Troy, likely the top team in Class A this season.

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: A seventh-place team finish in its race at the Manhattan Invitational, with Amelia Kokernak coming in 16th and Abigail Spiers in 22nd.

What’s next: A home league meet today.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

The latest: A break since the team’s 9-4 win against Saratoga Springs last week.

What’s next: A crucial trip tonight to Shenendehowa, which will give one team the upper hand to winning the Suburban Council’s regular season title.

Niskayuna's Jack Connelly gets into a defensive position during a boys' volleyball match Monday, Sept. 21, 2015 against Colonie at Niskayuna High School. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Niskayuna’s Jack Connelly gets into a defensive position during a boys’ volleyball match Monday, Sept. 21, 2015 against Colonie at Niskayuna High School. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

GIRLS’ SWIMMING & DIVING

The latest: A second-place finish at the Shenendehowa Invitational, with a host of Niskayuna swimmers qualifying for the state championships.

What’s next: A home match against Bethlehem.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

The latest: preparing for sectionals, in which Niskayuna is the No. 4 seed.

What’s next: The Silver Warriors play host today to Schenectady in the first round of sectionals.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: Saturday’s Queensbury tournament, from which no results were reported.

What’s next: A trip today to Shenendehowa.

GOLF

The latest: The team’s season is complete, with only the individual tournament remaining.

What’s next: Nick Rumsey advanced to the A-B-C-D event, which is today, with an 82 at sectionals.

ROWING:

The latest: Playing the waiting game.

What’s next: Preparations continue for the Head of the Charles, which is this upcoming weekend.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

(Home games on main campus, unless otherwise noted)

Today

3 p.m.: Girls’ tennis hosts Schenectady, at Central Park

4:15 p.m.: Boys’ cross country hosts Schenectady

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ cross country hosts Schenectady

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball at Shenendehowa

7 p.m.: Boys’ soccer hosts Shenendehowa

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Shenendehowa

Wednesday, Oct. 14

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey at Guilderland

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ swimming hosts Bethlehem

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball at Columbia

Thursday, Oct. 15

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball hosts Shaker

7 p.m.: Boys’ soccer hosts Shaker

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer at Shaker

Friday, Oct. 16

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball at Colonie

6 p.m.: Field hockey hosts Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, at Union College

7 p.m.: Football hosts Troy

Saturday, Oct. 17

9 a.m.: Boys’ cross country at Burnt Hills invitational

9 a.m.: Girls’ cross country at Burnt Hills invitational

Sunday, Oct. 18

8 a.m.: Rowing at Head of the Charles

About the Author

Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly is a sports reporter for Your Clifton Park and Your Niskayuna, weekly print publications of The Daily Gazette. Kelly grew up in Clifton Park and graduated from Shenendehowa High School in 2006. He is also a 2010 graduate of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism. Kelly's work has been honored by the New York News Publishers Association, the New York State Associated Press Association, and the Associated Press Sports Editors. His work has previously been featured in The (Amsterdam) Recorder, The Saratogian, and Albany Times Union.