Niskayuna athletics report: Oct. 6

Niskayuna girls' volleyball's Casey Sims (7) smiles in between points during a Tuesday, Sept. 29, 2015 match in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)Niskayuna girls' volleyball's Casey Sims (7) smiles in between points during a Tuesday, Sept. 29, 2015 match in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

BY MICHAEL KELLY
Gazette Sportswriter

NISKAYUNA — Our early-week report on everything Niskayuna High School athletics, with recent scores and highlights for the Silver Warriors teams.

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: A second-place finish in its division at the Grout invitational, with Charlie Ragone (2nd) and Joseph Quinn (6th) leading the squad.

What’s next: A trip this weekend to the Manhattan invitational.

Niskayuna golf's Gallagher Gregory smiles after a warmup shot before a match against CBA on Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 at Mohawk Golf Club in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Niskayuna golf’s Gallagher Gregory smiles after a warmup shot before a match against CBA on Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 at Mohawk Golf Club in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

BOYS’ SOCCER

The latest: A 1-0 loss Saturday to non-league opponent Baldwinsville.

What’s next: Visits this week to both Schenectady (today) and Saratoga Springs (Thursday).

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: A 3-0 win Monday against Shaker, in which Damien Whittemore had eight kills.

What’s next: A home match Wednesday against Shenendehowa.

FIELD HOCKEY

The latest: A 1-0 win against Glens Falls, with Nora Marino registering the score and Emma Skumurski making three saves in the shutout.

What’s next: A trip Wednesday to take on Shaker in a Suburban Council tilt.

FOOTBALL

The latest: A 47-13 loss to Amsterdam.

What’s next: A trip Friday to take on Bishop Maginn.

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: A second-place finish in its division at the Grout invitational, with Amelia Kokernak (5th) leading the squad.

What’s next: A trip this weekend to the Manhattan invitational.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

The latest: A 3-1 win Monday against Columbia, with goals coming from Claire Karafanda, Marika Contompasis, and Hannah McPartlon.

What’s next: The tough part of the schedule, with matches against Shenendehowa, Saratoga Springs, and Shaker all looming.

Niskayuna boys' soccer's Merjan Ozisik, right, battles with CBA's Dustin Scaringe during a game Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Niskayuna boys’ soccer’s Merjan Ozisik, right, battles with CBA’s Dustin Scaringe during a game Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

GIRLS’ SWIMMING & DIVING

The latest: A 97-25 win Thursday against Troy.

What’s next: A trip Wednesday to Shaker for a league meet.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

The latest: A 6-3 loss Monday to Saratoga Springs.

What’s next: A home match today against Schenectady.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: The squad has been off since its five-set win last week against Bethlehem.

What’s next: A home match tonight against Schenectady.

GOLF

The latest: A win Monday against Schenectady, with Tyler Bobbit’s 39 leading the team.

What’s next: Sectionals Wednesday at Eagle Crest in Clifton Park.

ROWING:

The latest: Niskayuna Rowing competed in the Oct. 3 Head of the Riverfront regatta in Hartford and had several teams fare well. Niskayuna’s junior novice quad won its race; its men’s junior quad came in second; and, its junior novice eight boat finished third. Niskayuna Rowing also was entered in the weekend’s Spartan Sweeps on the Mohawk River, but results from that competition were not yet available online.

What’s next: A week off before taking on the Oct. 18 Head of the Charles.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

(Home games on main campus, unless otherwise noted)

Today

4:30 p.m.: Boys’ soccer at Schenectady

4:30 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Schenectady

4:30 p.m: Girls’ tennis hosts Schenectady, at Central Park

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball hosts Schenectady

Wednesday, Oct. 7

9 a.m.: Golf at sectionals, at Eagle Crest

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey at Shaker

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ tennis at Columbia

4:30 p.m.: Girls’ swimming and diving at Shaker

5:30 p.m.: Boys volleyball hosts Shenendehowa

Thursday, Oct. 8

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball at Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Boys’ soccer at Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Saratoga Springs

Friday, Oct. 9

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey hosts Shenendehowa

7 p.m.: Football at Bishop Maginn

Saturday, Oct. 10

8 a.m.: Girls’ volleyball at Queensbury tournament

9 a.m.: Boys’ cross country at Manhattan invitational

9 a.m.: Girls’ cross country at Manhattan invitational

About the Author

Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly is a sports reporter for Your Clifton Park and Your Niskayuna, weekly print publications of The Daily Gazette. Kelly grew up in Clifton Park and graduated from Shenendehowa High School in 2006. He is also a 2010 graduate of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism. Kelly's work has been honored by the New York News Publishers Association, the New York State Associated Press Association, and the Associated Press Sports Editors. His work has previously been featured in The (Amsterdam) Recorder, The Saratogian, and Albany Times Union.