Niskayuna athletics report: Oct. 2

Niskayuna boys' soccer's Merjan Ozisik, right, battles with CBA's Dustin Scaringe during a game Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)Niskayuna boys' soccer's Merjan Ozisik, right, battles with CBA's Dustin Scaringe during a game Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

BY MICHAEL KELLY
Gazette Sportswriter

NISKAYUNA — Our late-week report on everything Niskayuna High School athletics, with recent scores and highlights for the Silver Warriors teams.

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: A sweep Tuesday of Averill Park, Columbia, and Troy, with Charlie Ragone capturing first place and Joseph Quinn taking third.

What’s to come: A big local race, as the team heads Saturday to the Grout Invitational.

Michael Doxie of Niskayuna golf is shown warming up for a match against CBA on Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 at Mohawk Golf Club in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Michael Doxie of Niskayuna golf is shown warming up for a match against CBA on Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 at Mohawk Golf Club in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

BOYS’ SOCCER

The latest: A couple tough losses, 4-2 against Bethlehem and 1-0 against CBA. Zach Ogden and Ronan Schreer scored the goals for Niskayuna against Bethlehem.

What’s to come: A trip Tuesday to Schenectady for more league action.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: The club has been on a break for most of the week from league action.

What’s to come: Today, head coach Jen Chartrand’s team pays a visit to Saratoga Springs.

 

FIELD HOCKEY

The latest: A 2-1 win against Columbia earlier this week.

What’s to come: Today’s home match with Bethlehem.

FOOTBALL

The latest: A loss against Averill Park in a fun one.

What’s to come: The Silver Warriors head to Amsterdam tonight to take on the Rugged Rams. Niskayuna is looking to avoid a three-game losing streak.

Niskayuna boys' soccer's Alex Chan makes a play during a game Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Niskayuna boys’ soccer’s Alex Chan makes a play during a game Thursday, Oct. 1, 2015 in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

The latest: A sweep Tuesday of Averill Park, Columbia, and Troy, with Amelia Kokernak taking second place overall and Marisa DiVietro finishing third.

What’s to come: A bit of a break before next weekend’s Manhattan invitational.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

The latest: A 3-2 win Tuesday against Bethlehem, in a game played in a persistent rain. Alissa Franze, Isabelle Jaquith, and Hannah Munro all scored in the win.

What’s to come: A trip Monday to Columbia before the Silver Warriors return home Tuesday to take on Schenectady.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING & DIVING

The latest: No scores reported.

What’s to come: A bit of a break before a meet Wednesday against Shaker.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

The latest: A 5-4 loss to Bethlehem, in which Lesley Santos, Christine Lee, Sasha Towe, and Miryam Makutonin each had solo wins.

What’s to come: A Monday home meeting with Saratoga Springs.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

The latest: The squad has been off since its fantastic win Tuesday against Bethlehem in five sets.

What’s to come: Next up, these Silver Warriors play Schenectady on Tuesday in a must-have match for Niskayuna.

Niskayuna girls' volleyball's Morgan Richards (6) smiles as she walks with teammate Casey Sims in between sets during a Tuesday, Sept. 29, 2015 match in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

Niskayuna girls’ volleyball’s Morgan Richards (6) smiles as she walks with teammate Casey Sims in between sets during a Tuesday, Sept. 29, 2015 match in Niskayuna. (Michael Kelly/Gazette Reporter)

GOLF

The latest: A tough 261-273 loss to CBA at home on Thursday. Leading Niskayuna in the match were Ryan Dell and Gallagher Gregory, who each shot a 43 at the Mohawk Golf Club.

What’s to come: The Silver Warriors wrap up their regular season Monday with an away match against Schenectady.

ROWING

The latest: Niskayuna was at the Tail of the Fish last weekend.

What’s to come: This Sunday, the team’s athletes head to the Head of the Riverfront regatta.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

(Home games on main campus, unless otherwise noted)

Today

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey at Bethlehem

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball at Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Football at Amsterdam

Saturday, Oct. 3

9 a.m.: Boys’ cross country at Grout Invitational

11 a.m.: Boys’ soccer hosts Baldwinsville

Sunday, Oct. 4

6 a.m.: Rowing at Head of the Riverfront

Monday, Oct. 5

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ soccer at Columbia

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ tennis hosts Saratoga Springs, at Central Park

4:15 p.m.: Golf at Schenectady

4:30 p.m.: Field hockey at Glens Falls

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball hosts Shaker

Tuesday, Oct. 6

4:30 p.m.: Boys’ soccer at Schenectady

4:30 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Schenectady

4:30 p.m: Girls’ tennis hosts Schenectady, at Central Park

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball hosts Schenectady

Wednesday, Oct. 7

9 a.m.: Golf at sectionals, at Eagle Crest

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey at Shaker

4:15 p.m.: Girls’ tennis at Columbia

4:30 p.m.: Girls’ swimming and diving at Shaker

5:30 p.m.: Boys volleyball hosts Shenendehowa

Thursday, Oct. 8

5:30 p.m.: Boys’ volleyball at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

5:30 p.m.: Girls’ volleyball at Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Boys’ soccer at Saratoga Springs

7 p.m.: Girls’ soccer hosts Saratoga Springs

Friday, Oct. 9

4:15 p.m.: Field hockey hosts Shenendehowa

7 p.m.: Football at Bishop Maginn

Saturday, Oct. 10

8 a.m.: Girls’ volleyball at Queensbury tournament

9 a.m.: Boys’ cross country at Manhattan invitational

9 a.m.: Girls’ cross country at Manhattan invitational

About the Author

Michael Kelly
Michael Kelly is a sports reporter for Your Clifton Park and Your Niskayuna, weekly print publications of The Daily Gazette. Kelly grew up in Clifton Park and graduated from Shenendehowa High School in 2006. He is also a 2010 graduate of the Stony Brook University School of Journalism. Kelly's work has been honored by the New York News Publishers Association, the New York State Associated Press Association, and the Associated Press Sports Editors. His work has previously been featured in The (Amsterdam) Recorder, The Saratogian, and Albany Times Union.